Back to Elections Reports Archive

 
.OFFICIAL CUMULATIVE REPORT                                PAGE   1

18 Nov 1997                    GENERAL ELECTION
 10:22 AM                    WARREN COUNTY, OHIO
                               NOVEMBER 4, 1997
                                134 PRECINCTS
 
                                             COUNT   PERCENT
PRECINCTS COUNTED - COUNTY WIDE                134    100.00
 
REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL                   80,785
 
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL                        35,415     43.84
 
LEBANON MUNICIPAL COURT JUDGE
1 TO BE ELECTED
   FRED C. HUBBELL                           2,708     51.61
   ROBERT PEELER                             2,539     48.39
 
FRANKLIN CITY COUNCIL
3 TO BE ELECTED
   JIM CLARK                                   599     12.52
   WILBURN F. DEPEW                            715     14.95
   BILLY D. ESTES                              859     17.96
   JAMES F. MEARS                            1,087     22.73
   GREGORY SAMPLE                            1,224     25.59
   DEAN WAGNER                                 299      6.25
 
LEBANON CITY COUNCIL
4 TO BE ELECTED
   DEANA BAYES                               1,501     16.98
   AMY BREWER                                2,192     24.80
   MICHAEL L. COYAN                          1,561     17.66
   MARK L. FLICK                             1,790     20.25
   JAMES R. MILLS                            1,796     20.32
 
MASON CITY COUNCIL
4 TO BE ELECTED
   PETER ANTHONY BECK                        2,012     19.04
   BETTY DAVIS                               2,415     22.86
   LEE HAMILTON                              1,899     17.97
   JOHN D. MCCURLEY                          2,306     21.82
   THOMAS G. MUENNICH                        1,934     18.30
 
SPRINGBORO CITY COUNCIL  (WARD 1)
1 TO BE ELECTED
   GARY M. HRUSKA                              862    100.00
 
SPRINGBORO CITY COUNCIL  (WARD 2)
1 TO BE ELECTED
   WILLIAM J. MILLER                           210     30.52
   BARRY WERT                                  478     69.48
 
SPRINGBORO CITY COUNCIL  (WARD 3)
1 TO BE ELECTED
   J. BRUCE CAMEALY                            375    100.00
 
SPRINGBORO CITY COUNCIL  (WARD 4)
1 TO BE ELECTED
   GREG BELL                                   612    100.00
 
LOVELAND CITY COUNCIL
4 TO BE ELECTED
   BRAD GREENBERG                               15     14.71
   LARRY D. HAWK                                14     13.73
   PAULETTE LEEPER                              22     21.57
   PAT MAYS                                     21     20.59
   MARY NEWMAN                                  17     16.67
   LEE A. SKIERKIEWICZ                          13     12.75
 
MIDDLETOWN CITY COMMISSION  (WARD 1)
1 TO BE ELECTED
   BOB LAMBERT                                   2    100.00
   FRED SENNET                                   0
 
MIDDLETOWN CITY COMMISSION  (WARD 3)
1 TO BE ELECTED
   JERRY BANKS                                  99     44.39
   JAMES A. DONISI                              39     17.49
   GUY E. STONE, II                             85     38.12
 
MIDDLETOWN CITY COMMISSION  (WARD 4)
1 TO BE ELECTED
   DAVID SCHIAVONE                              49    100.00
 
MONROE CITY COUNCIL
3 TO BE ELECTED
   ROBERT E. ROUTSON                            17     27.42
   VICKY L. SIZEMORE                            18     29.03
   ELBERT R. TANNREUTHER, JR.                   10     16.13
   LOWELL A. WOODREY                            10     16.13
   FRED WOOTON                                   7     11.29
 
BUTLERVILLE VILLAGE COUNCIL
4 TO BE ELECTED
   PEARL M. ADAMS                               39     23.93
   CURTIS L. ADKINS                             39     23.93
   BEVERLY D. ALTIMARI                          29     17.79
   TONYA E. STUDER                              35     21.47
   DEBORAH L. YEARY                             21     12.88
 
CARLISLE VILLAGE COUNCIL  (WARD 1)
1 TO BE ELECTED
   MARY ANN THOMPSON                           413    100.00
 
CARLISLE VILLAGE COUNCIL  (WARD 2)
1 TO BE ELECTED
   GERALD T. ELLENDER                          241    100.00
 
CARLISLE VILLAGE COUNCIL  (WARD 3)
1 TO BE ELECTED
   JOHN C. RANSOM                              185    100.00
 
CARLISLE VILLAGE COUNCIL  (AT-LARGE)
1 TO BE ELECTED
   NO CANDIDATE FILED
 
CORWIN VILLAGE MAYOR
UNEXPIRED TERM ENDING 12-31-99
1 TO BE ELECTED
   HOWARD PURKEY, JR.                           38    100.00
 
CORWIN VILLAGE COUNCIL
4 TO BE ELECTED
   CHERYL DAVIDSON                              38     50.00
   RAY LAMB                                     38     50.00
 
HARVEYSBURG VILLAGE COUNCIL
4 TO BE ELECTED
   ELWOOD F. ANDREW, JR.                        79     31.47
   KATHLEEN BREWER                              81     32.27
   RAYMOND ROBERTS, SR.                         91     36.25
 
MAINEVILLE VILLAGE COUNCIL
4 TO BE ELECTED
   SHAWN D. TEGTMEIER                           89     39.21
   ETHEL M. WHITAKER                           138     60.79
 
MORROW VILLAGE COUNCIL
4 TO BE ELECTED
   JODEE BISHOP                                160     12.89
   BOB BLANKENSHIP                             142     11.44
   ROBERT L. BROWN                             234     18.86
   PENNY HAHN                                  207     16.68
   MICHAEL E. HARRIS                           133     10.72
   FLOYD T. ISAACS                             159     12.81
   ROBERT KELSEY                               206     16.60
 
PLEASANT PLAIN VILLAGE COUNCIL
4 TO BE ELECTED
   NO CANDIDATE FILED
 
SOUTH LEBANON VILLAGE COUNCIL
4 TO BE ELECTED
   EMORY B. BARKER, JR.                        227     14.72
   DON E. COMBS                                344     22.31
   GLENN HOLLOWAY                              413     26.78
   VANCE JACOBS, JR.                           260     16.86
   J. C. NAPIER                                298     19.33
 
WAYNESVILLE VILLAGE COUNCIL
FULL TERM
4 TO BE ELECTED
   DON R. DUNKIN                               409     18.72
   EARL JOHN ISAACS                            406     18.58
   ERNEST LAWSON                               462     21.14
   RODNEY S. SMITH                             421     19.27
   SANDRA STEMPLE                              487     22.29
 
WAYNESVILLE VILLAGE COUNCIL
UNEXPIRED TERM ENDING 12-31-99
1 TO BE ELECTED
   DON C. HARRIS                               168     25.42
   DALE L. MEEKS, JR.                          202     30.56
   LAWRENCE H. WELLER                          291     44.02
 
CLEARCREEK TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
FULL TERM
2 TO BE ELECTED
   MICHAEL A. KRUMNAUER                      1,463     17.32
   NOEL D. POE                               3,316     39.26
   ED WADE                                   3,668     43.42
 
CLEARCREEK TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
UNEXPIRED TERM ENDING 12-31-99
1 TO BE ELECTED
   ROBERT DIMMITT                            2,274     43.10
   DALE LAMB                                 3,002     56.90
 
DEERFIELD TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
2 TO BE ELECTED
   LARRY BACKUS                              2,480     35.69
   BOB CARTER                                2,130     30.66
   TOM RAGA                                  2,338     33.65
 
FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
2 TO BE ELECTED
   JOHN T. DALY                              2,296     24.84
   PHYLLIS DARRAGH                           3,408     36.88
   RUPERT E. RUPPERT                         3,538     38.28
 
HAMILTON TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
2 TO BE ELECTED
   CLYDE E. BASTON                           1,127     24.51
   JERRY CONN                                  410      8.92
   BECKY EHLING                              1,004     21.84
   JIM RAUSSEN                                 861     18.73
   TIM SCHOELLMAN                              716     15.57
   JAMES M. TOLLER                             480     10.44
 
HARLAN TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
2 TO BE ELECTED
   ROBERT CURRAN, JR.                          863     55.36
   JOHN KILBURN                                696     44.64
 
MASSIE TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
2 TO BE ELECTED
   JIM COLLINS                                 219     29.67
   PHILIP J. GINTHER                           147     19.92
   CHARLES WILLIAM RICH                        162     21.95
   CHARLES P. STINGLEY                         210     28.46
 
SALEM TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
2 TO BE ELECTED
   RICHARD W. DARE                           1,110     46.74
   JOHN LEESEMANN                              520     21.89
   DONNIE WILLIAMS                             745     31.37
 
TURTLECREEK TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
2 TO BE ELECTED
   C. KEITH NIXON                            1,612     57.49
   JOHN R. ROFLOW                            1,192     42.51
 
UNION TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
2 TO BE ELECTED
   FARLEY BAKER                                278     14.31
   SHARON S. BRADLEY                           270     13.90
   LIONEL H. LAWHORN                           478     24.60
   JOHN LOUALLEN                               533     27.43
   NATHAN TAULBEE, JR.                         384     19.76
 
WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
2 TO BE ELECTED
   DAVID J. BRAUSCH                            248     28.60
   JAMES M. DARE                               301     34.72
   DENVER L. WILLIAMS                          318     36.68
 
WAYNE TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
2 TO BE ELECTED
   JAMES E. COFFMAN                          1,078     33.66
   JAMES W. CRANE                              898     28.04
   DONALD E. EDWARDS                         1,227     38.31
 
FRANKLIN CITY BOARD OF EDUCATION
3 TO BE ELECTED
   DEWEY L. ELY                              2,048     24.89
   CLARENCE G. MCDADE                        2,049     24.91
   BENJAMIN MILLER                           2,010     24.43
   SHERRIE MYERS                             2,120     25.77
 
LEBANON CITY BOARD OF EDUCATION
2 TO BE ELECTED
   SCOTT BURRIS                              1,394     13.83
   GARY B. DAVIS                               921      9.14
   NORM DREYER                               2,046     20.29
   DAVID E. ERNST                            1,749     17.35
   MICHAEL O. ESHLEMAN                         583      5.78
   STEPHEN L. KAISER                           861      8.54
   ORVILLE R. ROBINSON                       2,528     25.07
 
MASON CITY BOARD OF EDUCATION
3 TO BE ELECTED
   MARIANNE G. CULBERTSON                    2,864     28.13
   DAVID LENERT                              2,759     27.09
   JON E. REINHARD                           2,819     27.68
   GIL TREPAL                                1,741     17.10
 
SPRINGBORO COMMUNITY CITY BOARD OF EDUCATION
3 TO BE ELECTED
   BRUCE J. BLUME                            2,667     22.13
   JOE HENMAN                                1,715     14.23
   STEVEN D. HOUSTON                         2,401     19.92
   GARY IHLE                                 2,638     21.88
   DIANE M. TRIFIRO                          2,633     21.84
 
LOVELAND CITY BOARD OF EDUCATION
3 TO BE ELECTED
   JUDY MCLANAHAN                               44     23.53
   LINDA PENNINGTON                             52     27.81
   STANFORD SETO                                28     14.97
   RICHARD STRECKER                             30     16.04
   GARY L. WAITS, SR.                           33     17.65
 
MIDDLETOWN CITY BOARD OF EDUCATION
2 TO BE ELECTED
   CAROL BROTHERTON                            220     49.66
   MARK FRAZER                                 223     50.34
 
PRINCETON CITY BOARD OF EDUCATION
2 TO BE ELECTED
   MARK M. LEMEN                               148    100.00
 
XENIA CITY BOARD OF EDUCATION
3 TO BE ELECTED
   ROBERT PAUL DILLAPLAIN                        7     35.00
   CHERYL D. MARCUS                              5     25.00
   CATHERINE I. WOLF                             8     40.00
 
CARLISLE LOCAL BOARD OF EDUCATION
3 TO BE ELECTED
   JIMMY ALLEN                               1,123     24.75
   ERNEST C. DALTON                          1,143     25.19
   TAMMY S. LAINHART                         1,257     27.71
   JESS E. SMITH                               589     12.98
   JENNY L. WEMMER                             425      9.37
 
KINGS LOCAL BOARD OF EDUCATION
3 TO BE ELECTED
   ASHER ATHY                                1,433     16.17
   BECKY HOLLOWAY                            2,261     25.51
   HALE J. HUSBAND                           2,027     22.87
   DEL LANDIS                                1,716     19.36
   BARBARA M. WILDERS                        1,425     16.08
 
LITTLE MIAMI LOCAL BOARD OF EDUCATION
FULL TERM
2 TO BE ELECTED
   BOBBIE GRICE                              3,024     51.45
   DEBORAH HOLLIDAY                          2,854     48.55
 
LITTLE MIAMI LOCAL BOARD OF EDUCATION
UNEXPIRED TERM ENDING 12-31-99
1 TO BE ELECTED
   GARY W. STRINGER                          3,290    100.00
 
WAYNE LOCAL BOARD OF EDUCATION
3 TO BE ELECTED
   LUCIAN HATFIELD                             731     14.73
   SHARON L. JEWELL                          1,198     24.15
   WALTER L. LAMB                            1,019     20.54
   TERRI LUMPKIN                               940     18.95
   JOHN HARVEY SACKETT                       1,073     21.63
 
BLANCHESTER LOCAL BOARD OF EDUCATION
3 TO BE ELECTED
   TOM HARTLEY                                  26     17.81
   CLAIRE V. LEDFORD                            41     28.08
   EARL P. LORENTZ                              14      9.59
   LORN L. SMITH                                32     21.92
   ED WINKLE                                    33     22.60
 
CLINTON MASSIE LOCAL BOARD OF EDUCATION
3 TO BE ELECTED
   DAN R. BLACKBURN                            317     21.58
   TONJA BRAUSCH                               228     15.52
   CRYSTAL L. DUNCAN                           307     20.90
   CINDY GIBSON                                332     22.60
   MARGARET GUILFOYLE                          285     19.40
 
GOSHEN LOCAL BOARD OF EDUCATION
3 TO BE ELECTED
   LINDA PORTERFIELD                            71     15.37
   GEORGE D. RISE, III                          93     20.13
   SUE STEELE                                   83     17.97
   DANNY R. STRINGER                            63     13.64
   JIMMY N. WHITAKER                            66     14.29
   SHARON WILSON                                86     18.61
 
SUGARCREEK LOCAL BOARD OF EDUCATION
3 TO BE ELECTED
   TIMOTHY R. ANDERSON                           0
   MARY R. FRANTZ                                0
   MICHAEL H. FRONING                            0
   JACQUELINE GREENWOOD                          1    100.00
 
MEMBER WARREN COUNTY EDUCATIONAL SERVICE CENTER
3 TO BE ELECTED
   BRENDA COOK                               7,001     36.57
   ROGER N. JONES                            6,302     32.92
   AUDREY FAYE WILLIAMS                      5,841     30.51
 
MEMBER CLERMONT COUNTY EDUCATIONAL SERVICE CENTER
3 TO BE ELECTED
   GREG CARSON                                  68     27.09
   DEBBIE VOGELGESANG                           94     37.45
   PAUL C. YOUNG                                89     35.46
 
MEMBER GREENE COUNTY EDUCATIONAL SERVICE CENTER
3 TO BE ELECTED
   PAMELA L. BROOKS                              0
   JOYCE A. REESE                                1    100.00
   LEE SNELL                                     0
 
1 - STATE ISSUE
PROPOSED CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT
TO AMEND SECTION 9 OF ARTICLE 1 OF THE
CONSTITUTION OF THE STATE OF OHIO
(FELONEY OFFENSES)
   YES                                      26,532     78.44
   NO                                        7,293     21.56
 
2 - STATE ISSUE
REFERENDUM ON AMENDED SUBSTITUTE SENATE BILL 45
(OHIO'S WORKERS' COMPENSATION LAWS)
   YES  (TO APPROVE THE LAW)                18,199     52.97
   NO   (TO REJECT THE LAW)                 16,159     47.03
 
3 - PROPOSED CHARTER AMENDMENTS - CITY OF FRANKLIN
(1)  SECTION 4.12 - REFERRAL OF ZONING
ORDINANCES TO PLANNING COMMISSION
   YES                                       1,013     59.76
   NO                                          682     40.24
 
3 - PROPOSED CHARTER AMENDMENTS - CITY OF FRANKLIN
(2)  SECTION 10.02 - NOMINATION FOR COUNCIL
   YES                                       1,107     65.04
   NO                                          595     34.96
 
4 - PROPOSED CHARTER AMENDMENTS - VILLAGE OF CARLISLE
(1)  ARTICLE IV, SECTION 4.03 (A)
   YES                                         644     65.58
   NO                                          338     34.42
 
4 - PROPOSED CHARTER AMENDMENTS - VILLAGE OF CARLISLE
(2)  ARTICLE XIII, SECTION 13.06 (B)
   YES                                         508     52.00
   NO                                          469     48.00
 
4 - PROPOSED CHARTER AMENDMENTS - VILLAGE OF CARLISLE
(3)  ARTICLE IX, SECTION 9.09
   YES                                         594     61.75
   NO                                          368     38.25
 
4 - PROPOSED CHARTER AMENDMENTS - VILLAGE OF CARLISLE
(4)  ARTICLE IX, SECTION 9.10
   YES                                         552     57.62
   NO                                          406     42.38
 
4 - PROPOSED CHARTER AMENDMENTS - VILLAGE OF CARLISLE
(5)  ARTICLE XI, SECTION 11.04
   YES                                         755     78.16
   NO                                          211     21.84
 
4 - PROPOSED CHARTER AMENDMENTS - VILLAGE OF CARLISLE
(6)  ARTICLE IV, SECTION 4.07
   YES                                         637     64.74
   NO                                          347     35.26
 
5 - PROPOSED TAX LEVY - HARVEYSBURG VILLAGE
ADDITIONAL - 1 MILL - 3 YRS - POLICE PROTECTION
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                             71     47.33
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                         79     52.67
 
6 - PROPOSED BOND ISSUE - CLEARCREEK TOWNSHIP
$6,400,000 - 1.119 MILLS - 25 YRS
FOR SPRINGBORO/CLEARCREEK RECREATION CENTER
   FOR THE BOND ISSUE                        2,360     38.31
   AGAINST THE BOND ISSUE                    3,801     61.69
 
7 - PROPOSED ZONING - DEERFIELD TOWNSHIP
CHANGE FROM COUNTY ZONING TO TOWNSHIP ZONING
   YES                                       3,061     78.49
   NO                                          839     21.51
 
8 - PROPOSED TAX LEVY - HARLAN TOWNSHIP
RENEWAL - 1.6 MILLS - 5 YRS
FIRE PROTECTION
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            932     73.62
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        334     26.38
 
10 - PROPOSED TAX LEVY - DEERFIELD TOWNSHIP
REPLACEMENT OF 2 MILLS & INCREASE OF 0.5 MILLS - CONT.
POLICE PROTECTION
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                          2,599     62.33
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                      1,571     37.67
 
9 - PROPOSED TAX LEVY - WAYNE TOWNSHIP
RENEWAL - 1.8 MILLS - 5 YRS
FIRE PROTECTION
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                          1,314     66.63
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        658     33.37
 
11 - PROPOSED TAX LEVY - CARLISLE LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
ADDITIONAL - 2 MILLS - 5 YRS
IMPROVEMENTS - RENOVATIONS & ADDITIONS, EQUIPMENT, ETC.
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                          1,021     53.29
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        895     46.71
 
12 - PROPOSED BOND ISSUE - LITTLE MIAMI LOCAL SCHOOL DIST
$17,600,000 - 5.44 MILLS - 27 YRS
NEW CONSTRUCTION, IMPROVEMENTS, RENOVATIONS, ETC
   FOR THE BOND ISSUE                        2,618     51.65
   AGAINST THE BOND ISSUE                    2,451     48.35
 
16 - PROPOSED TAX LEVY - GOSHEN LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
ADDITIONAL - 4 MILLS - CONT.
GENERAL, ON-GOING PERMANENT IMPROVEMENTS
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                             80     41.67
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        112     58.33
 
17 - PROPOSED TAX LEVY - SUGARCREEK LOCAL SCHOOL DIST
ADDITIONAL - 1.9 MILLS - 5 YRS
IMPROVEMENTS, RENOVATIONS, ADDITIONS, ETC
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                              0
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                          1    100.00
 
18 - PROPOSED INCOME TAX - XENIA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT
1/2% - 4 YRS - OPERATING EXPENSES

   FOR THE INCOME TAX                            8    100.00
   AGAINST THE INCOME TAX                        0
 
19 - PROPOSED TAX LEVY - XENIA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT
$1,800,000 PER YR - 4.2 MILLS - 4 YRS
CURRENT OPERATING EXPENSES
   FOR THE TAX                                   8    100.00
   AGAINST THE TAX                               0
 
20 - REFERENDUM - CITY OF LOVELAND
ORDINANCE 1997-18 - ESTABLISHING SPECIAL PLANNING
DISTRICT NUMBER 10
   YES                                           7     21.21
   NO                                           26     78.79
 
13 - LOCAL OPTION ELECTION - LEBANON CITY NORTH WEST A
SUNDAY SALE OF LIQUOR
CONSUMPTION OFF THE PREMISES
   YES                                         138     52.67
   NO                                          124     47.33
 
14 - LOCAL OPTION ELECTION - FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP WEST
SUNDAY SALE OF LIQUOR
CONSUMPTION ON THE PREMISES
WHERE SALE OF FOOD & OTHER GOODS EXCEEDS 50 PER CENT
OF TOTAL GROSS RECEIPTS
   YES                                          91     63.64
   N0                                           52     36.36
 
15 - LOCAL OPTION ELECTION - FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP SWB
SUNDAY SALE OF LIQUOR
CONSUMPTION ON THE PREMISES
   YES                                         103     44.78
   NO                                          127     55.22
 
.