Back to Elections Reports Archive

 
.OFFICIAL CUMULATIVE REPORT                                PAGE   1

17 Nov 1999                    GENERAL ELECTION
 10:02 AM                    WARREN COUNTY, OHIO
                               NOVEMBER 2, 1999
                                141 PRECINCTS
 
                                             COUNT   PERCENT
PRECINCTS COUNTED - COUNTY WIDE                141    100.00
 
REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL                   87,605
 
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL                        30,430     34.74
 
FRANKLIN MUNICIPAL JUDGE - ELECT 1
(FULL TERM COMMENCING 01/01/00)
   JAMES D. RUPPERT                          3,260    100.00
 
LEBANON MUNICIPAL JUDGE - ELECT 1
(UNEXPIRED TERM ENDING 12/31/03)
   MARK R. BOGEN                             2,180     48.25
   JACKSON C. HEDGES                         1,323     29.28
   ROBERT PEELER                             1,015     22.47
 
FRANKLIN CITY - COUNCIL - ELECT 4
   STEVEN E. BURGGRAF                          500      9.18
   WILBURN F. DEPEW                            629     11.54
   TOM FEALY                                   514      9.43
   WILLIAM TODD HALL                           742     13.62
   PAUL P. HILLARD                             633     11.62
   SCOTT LIPPS                               1,096     20.11
   JAY SHADLE                                  510      9.36
   RICK TUCKER                                 245      4.50
   JOY WILSON                                  580     10.64
 
LEBANON CITY - COUNCIL - ELECT 3
   BENJAMIN C. COLE                          1,392     26.14
   JOHN D. MCCOMB                            1,185     22.25
   RONALD PANDORF                            1,562     29.33
   JAMES T. REINHARD                         1,187     22.29
 
MASON CITY - COUNCIL - ELECT 3
   C. TONY BRADBURN, JR                      1,020      9.93
   WILLIAM H. EHRSTINE                       1,230     11.98
   JAMES C. FOX                              2,429     23.65
   WILLIAM L. KIDDER                         1,110     10.81
   CHARLENE PELFREY                          2,240     21.81
   SHERYL SHORT                                784      7.63
   JAMES A. STATEN, JR.                      1,456     14.18
 
SPRINGBORO CITY - MAYOR - ELECT 1
   JOHN H. AGENBROAD                         2,915     74.51
   BILL COVELL                                 997     25.49
 
SPRINGBORO CITY - COUNCIL-AT-LARGE - ELECT 2
   MARIE BELPULSI                            2,049     35.06
   EDDIE LAWSON                              1,165     19.93
   ROBERT D. SCHAEFER                        1,584     27.10
   JAMES W. WALDEN                           1,047     17.91
 
MIDDLETOWN CITY - COUNCIL-AT-LARGE - ELECT 3
   LARRY GETZ                                   81     14.89
   CHRISTOPHER J. HALSEY                        37      6.80
   GARY H. KAUP                                 51      9.38
   ANTHONY MARCONI                              66     12.13
   EARL R. SMITH                                78     14.34
   ART ULRICH, JR.                              57     10.48
   BOB WELLS                                    77     14.15
   LAURA H. WILLIAMS                            97     17.83
 
LOVLELAND CITY - COUNCIL - ELECT 3
   DAVID E. BAIR                                16     15.84
   DAVE BEDNAR                                  26     25.74
   DONNA M. LAJCAK                              30     29.70
   HEATHER S. RUSSELL                           14     13.86
   ROBERT H. WEISGERBER                         15     14.85
 
MONROE CITY - COUNCIL - ELECT 4
   ERIC W. DETCHER                              11     25.00
   RICHARD G. KREMER                            10     22.73
   MICHAEL P. MORRIS                            11     25.00
   ROBERT E. YOUTSLER                           12     27.27
 
CARLISLE VILLAGE - MAYOR - ELECT 1
   PATRICK D. LONG                             558    100.00
 
CARLISLE VILLAGE - COUNCIL-AT-LARGE - ELECT 2
   CARRY A. BRANSON                            421     52.30
   DREXEL LYKINS                               384     47.70
 
SOUTH LEBANON VILLAGE - MAYOR - ELECT 1
   GLENN HOLLOWAY                              258     49.43
   JAMES D. SMITH                              264     50.57
 
SOUTH LEBANON VILLAGE - CLERK/TREASURER - ELECT 1
   JOSEPH OWENS                                321    100.00
 
SOUTH LEBANON VILLAGE - COUNCIL - ELECT 2
   GAIL CENTER                                 320     34.63
   RICHARD C. DOUGHMAN                         286     30.95
   DERRICK HOLLON                              198     21.43
   BRYAN J. WANLESS                            120     12.99
 
BUTLERVILLE VILLAGE - MAYOR - ELECT 1
   BEVERLY ALTIMARI                             29    100.00
 
BUTLERVILLE VILLAGE - CLERK/TREASURER - ELECT 1
   NO CANDIDATE FILED
 
BUTLERVILLE VILLAGE - COUNCIL - ELECT 2
   NO CANDIDATE FILED
 
CORWIN VILLAGE - MAYOR - ELECT 1
   HOWARD PURKEY, JR.                           37    100.00
 
CORWIN VILLAGE - CLERK/TREASURER - ELECT 1
   BEVERLY CAMPBELL                             46    100.00
 
CORWIN VILLAGE - COUNCIL - ELECT 2
   NO CANDIDATE FILED
 
HARVEYSBURG VILLAGE - MAYOR - ELECT 1
   ELWOOD F. ANDREW                             77     48.43
   JOHN D. DEHAVEN                              55     34.59
   KIMBLE E. GRANT                              27     16.98
 
HARVEYSBURG VILLAGE - CLERK/TREASURER - ELECT 1
   NO CANDIDATE FILED
 
HARVEYSBURG VILLAGE - COUNCIL - ELECT 2
   RICHARD DUVELIUS                             63     27.39
   PERRY L. SHEPARD                             67     29.13
   PHIL TROVILLO                               100     43.48
 
MAINEVILLE VILLAGE - MAYOR - ELECT 1
   JOHN MICHAEL                                 69    100.00
 
MAINEVILLE VILLAGE - CLERK/TREASURER - ELECT 1
   SHEILA J. SARGENT                           100    100.00
 
MAINEVILLE VILLAGE - COUNCIL - ELECT 2
   DONNA LAMBERT                                99     55.62
   PEARL MAXINE TAYLOR                          79     44.38
 
MORROW VILLAGE - MAYOR - ELECT 1
   ROBERT L. BROWN                             193     58.31
   VIC CENTER                                  138     41.69
 
MORROW VILLAGE - CLERK/TREASURER - ELECT 1
   JEAN MAYNE                                  253    100.00
 
MORROW VILLAGE - COUNCIL - ELECT 2
   BOB BLANKENSHIP                             159     32.38
   FRED CARMACK, III                           186     37.88
   GEORGE TAYLOR                               146     29.74
 
PLEASANT PLAIN VILLAGE - MAYOR - ELECT 1
   DALE GROPPENBACHER                           33    100.00
 
PLEASANT PLAIN VILLAGE - CLERK/TREASURER - ELECT 1
   CAROLE LYNN GOODWIN                          35    100.00
 
PLEASANT PLAIN VILLAGE - COUNCIL - ELECT 2
   ROBERT HOLCOMB                               25     43.10
   KATHERINE JEAN WHITACRE                      33     56.90
 
WAYNESVILLE VILLAGE - MAYOR - ELECT 1
   CHARLES W. SANDERS                          444     60.57
   SANDRA STEMPLE                              289     39.43
 
WAYNESVILLE VILLAGE - COUNCIL - ELECT 2
(FULL TERM COMMENCING 01/01/00)
   CLAIRE A. DUNKIN                            397     37.77
   EARL J. ISAACS                              459     43.67
   RICHARD E. KEEFER                           195     18.55
 
WAYNESVILLE VILLAGE - COUNCIL - ELECT 2
(UNEXPIRED TERM ENDING 12/31/01)
   PHIL DAY                                    289     33.14
   MARK DAVID LORD                             236     27.06
   ROBERT A. POTTER, SR.                       347     39.79
 
CLEARCREEK TOWNSHIP - TRUSTEE - ELECT 1
(FULL TERM COMMENCING 01/01/00)
   RAY EATON                                 2,752     43.97
   DALE LAMB                                 3,507     56.03
 
CLEARCREEK TOWNSHIP - TRUSTEE - ELECT 1
(UNEXPIRED TERM ENDING 12/31/01)
   JERRY E. JOHNSON                            911     17.00
   EVERETT MANNING                           1,539     28.72
   GREGORY A. MCDONALD                       2,329     43.46
   WILLIAM J. MILLER                           580     10.82
 
CLEARCREEK TOWNSHIP - CLERK - ELECT 1
   JAMES A. DALTON                           4,977    100.00
 
DEERFIELD TOWNSHIP - TRUSTEE - ELECT 1
   WILLIAM B. MORAND                         2,118    100.00
 
DEERFIELD TOWNSHIP - CLERK - ELECT 1
   BEN DOTSON                                1,361     49.03
   KRISTIN L.K. SPIEKERMAN                   1,415     50.97
 
FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP - TRUSTEE - ELECT 1
   ELMO ROSE                                 2,854    100.00
 
FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP - CLERK - ELECT 1
   JUDY PARKER                               2,788    100.00
 
HAMILTON TOWNSHIP - TRUSTEE - ELECT 1
   O. T. BISHOP                                960     55.78
   TIM SCHOELLMAN                              761     44.22
 
HAMILTON TOWNSHIP - CLERK - ELECT 1
   JACQUALINE TERWILLEGER                    1,407    100.00
 
HARLAN TOWNSHIP - TRUSTEE - ELECT 1
   ALENE PANETTA                               414     43.31
   JAMES PHIPPS                                197     20.61
   WILLIAM L. STIDHAM                          345     36.09
 
HARLAN TOWNSHIP - CLERK - ELECT 1
   CATHERINE K. CURRAN                         236     24.33
   JOHN KILBURN                                371     38.25
   DOLORES S. LOGAN                             64      6.60
   GINNY WILLIAMS                              299     30.82
 
MASSIE TOWNSHIP - TRUSTEE - ELECT 1
   WILBUR CARL CONLEY                           90     27.61
   SHARON HUDDLESON FISHER                     118     36.20
   CHARLES WILLIAM RICH                         74     22.70
   MARY M. WILSON                               44     13.50
 
MASSIE TOWNSHIP - CLERK - ELECT 1
   MARY A. WILKIE                              242    100.00
 
SALEM TOWNSHIP - TRUSTEE - ELECT 1
   ROB GLANCY                                  166     15.87
   DICK KILBURN                                295     28.20
   GAYLORD POE                                 285     27.25
   PAUL WOLFE                                  300     28.68
 
SALEM TOWNSHIP - CLERK - ELECT 1
   DEBBIE HARPER                               826    100.00
 
TURTLECREEK TOWNSHIP - TRUSTEE - ELECT 1
(FULL TERM COMMENCING 01/01/00)
   JAMES VANDEGRIFT                          1,416    100.00
 
TURTLECREEK TOWNSHIP - TRUSTEE - ELECT 1
(UNEXPIRED TERM ENDING 12/31/01)
   DAN ROBERT GEORGE                           937    100.00
 
TURTLECREEK TOWNSHIP - CLERK - ELECT 1
   LOIS FREEZE STOVALL                         963    100.00
 
UNION TOWNSHIP - TRUSTEE - ELECT 1
   EMORY BARKER                                275     32.16
   RUSSELL KILBURN                             580     67.84
 
UNION TOWNSHIP - CLERK - ELECT 1
   SHARON LAWHORN                              718    100.00
 
WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP - TRUSTEE - ELECT 1
   DONALD E. DALLAS                            218     45.89
   PAUL SCHAEFER                               257     54.11
 
WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP - CLERK - ELECT 1
   DIANE OWENS                                 362    100.00
 
WAYNE TOWNSHIP - TRUSTEE - ELECT 1
   SCOTT B. CAMERY                             476     32.32
   PATRICK M. DAVIDSON                         997     67.68
 
WAYNE TOWNSHIP - CLERK - ELECT 1
   DARRELL E. COFFMAN                        1,255    100.00
 
FRANKLIN CITY BOARD OF EDUCATION - ELECT 2
   THOMAS L. COMBS                           1,508     33.05
   LARRY L. DAVIDSON                           785     17.20
   JOANN W. FELTNER                          1,470     32.22
   PEGGY PURSLEY                               800     17.53
 
LEBANON CITY BOARD OF EDUCATION - ELECT 3
   DAVID R. ARMOLD                           1,332     11.06
   DONNA J. BEHYMER                          2,117     17.59
   PAUL BREWER                               1,668     13.86
   WALTER R. DAVIS                           1,598     13.27
   MICHAEL O. ESHLEMAN                         586      4.87
   MARY LOU LUTMER                           1,351     11.22
   KATHERINE POITINGER                       2,126     17.66
   LISA A. SMITH                             1,260     10.47
 
MASON CITY BOARD OF EDUCATION - ELECT 2
   RUSSELL W. CARTER                         2,043     25.56
   KEVIN LEE COLLINS                         1,592     19.92
   MIKE JACOBS                                 749      9.37
   ERIC B. KANTOR                            1,790     22.39
   NANCY W. SMITH                            1,730     21.64
 * CONNIE S. YINGLING  (WITHDREW)
 
SPRINGBORO COMMUNITY CITY BOARD OF EDUCATION - ELECT 2
   DAVID FERNBACHER                          1,879     16.38
   CINDY GARLAND                             3,501     30.53
   SCOTT E. GILBERT                            683      5.96
   STEVE HOUSTON                             2,110     18.40
   GEORGE MOUROUZIS                          1,199     10.45
   ANNIE MUNCIE                              2,097     18.28
 
LOVELAND CITY BOARD OF EDUCATION - ELECT 2
   JIM KOLP                                     53     50.00
   KATHRYN LORENZ                               39     36.79
   KIP PING                                     14     13.21
 
MIDDLETOWN/MONROE CITY BOARD OF EDUCATION - ELECT 3
 * MARK D. MCCLURE   (WITHDREW)
   KATIE MCNEIL                                186     29.52
 * SUZI RUBIN        (WITHDREW)
   ADRIAN KEITH TRUESDELL                      117     18.57
   GREGORY TYUS                                137     21.75
   JOHN J. VENTURELLA                          157     24.92
 
PRINCETON CITY BOARD OF EDUCATION - ELECT 3
   GARY A. BRYSON                               82     19.39
   LAWRENCE HAWKINS                             27      6.38
   MARTHA ISKYAN                                30      7.09
   PAUL A. KATTELMAN                            38      8.98
   GEORGE A. KEYSER                             75     17.73
   MONAY MACK                                   46     10.87
   TAWANA KEELS SIMONS                          44     10.40
   CARMEN TAYLOR-DANIELS                        29      6.86
   JOHNNY L. WILLIAMS                           52     12.29
 
XENIA CITY BOARD OF EDUCATION - ELECT 2
   RONALD ROTH                                   3     37.50
   WILLIAM D. SPAHR                              4     50.00
   BARBARA A. STAFFORD                           1     12.50
 
WARREN COUNTY EDUCATIONAL SERVICE CENTER - ELECT 2
   FERN COMBS BISHOP                         4,525     48.93
   SALLY J. WILLIAMS                         4,722     51.07
 
CLERMONT COUNTY EDUCATIONAL SERVICE CENTER - ELECT 2
   ALLEN HEIMBOLD                              126    100.00
 
CLINTON-FAYETTE-HIGHLAND-EDUCATIONAL SERVICE CENTER
SUBDISTRICT 2 - ELECT 1
   PATRICIA C. SETTLEMYRE                      514    100.00
 
GREENE COUNTY EDUCATIONAL SERVICE CENTER - ELECT 2
   BARBARA BURSON                                0
   JOAN S. GALLAGHER                             0
   ROBERT PRESTON                                0
 
CARLISLE LOCAL BOARD OF EDUCATION - ELECT 2
   MATT BISHOP                                 706     36.15
   RONALD J. DIVER                             708     36.25
   STEVEN R. SIMPKINS                          539     27.60
 
KINGS LOCAL BOARD OF EDUCATION - ELECT 2
   ROGER N. JONES                            1,656     57.02
   KONRAD KIRCHER                            1,248     42.98
 
LITTLE MIAMI LOCAL BOARD OF EDUCATION - ELECT 3
   MICHAEL CREMEANS                          1,569     17.45
   NONA CRESS                                1,697     18.87
   MIKE DANE                                   997     11.09
   MARY BETH HAMBURG                         1,798     20.00
   STEPHEN T. ROTHWELL                         718      7.98
   JOYCE SANKER                              1,186     13.19
   GARY W. STRINGER                          1,027     11.42
 
WAYNE LOCAL BOARD OF EDUCATION - ELECT 2
   PAMELA P. COOKE                             350     12.28
   JILES FARLEY                                860     30.16
   LUCIAN HATFIELD                             493     17.29
   DAVID H. HURLEY                             606     21.26
   PATRICK HENRY IRELAN                        542     19.01
 
BLANCHESTER LOCAL BOARD OF EDUCATION - ELECT 2
   GARRY BARNES                                 12     12.00
   MARVIN EARLEY                                 5      5.00
   DONALD W. GEPHART                            24     24.00
   KEITH GIBSON                                 28     28.00
   LINDA PAUL                                   13     13.00
   DANIEL J. REED                               18     18.00
 
CLINTON-MASSIE LOCAL BOARD OF EDUCATION - ELECT 2
   RON B. BRADSHAW                             350     49.16
   TOM BRAUSCH                                 362     50.84
 
GOSHEN LOCAL BOARD OF EDUCATION - ELECT 2
   NANCY ANNE FRITZ                             94     34.94
   BRENDA K. MARTIN                             73     27.14
   JIM WHITAKER                                102     37.92
 
SUGARCREEK LOCAL BOARD OF EDUCATION - ELECT 2
   ELIZABETH BETZ                                0
   JOHN HARMEYER                                 0
 
1 - PROPOSED CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT
TO AUTHORIZE THE STATE TO ISSUE BONDS AND OTHER
OBLIGATIONS TO PAY COSTS OF FACILITIES FOR A SYSTEM
OF COMMON SCHOOLS THROUGHOUT THE STATE
   YES                                      16,425     60.34
   NO                                       10,797     39.66
 
2 - PROPOSED TAX LEVY - CLEARCREEK TOWNSHIP
ADDITIONAL - 1.5 MILLS - CONT. - POLICE PROTECTION
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                          1,570     51.53
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                      1,477     48.47
 
3 - DEERFIELD TWP WMB - LOCAL OPTION ELECTION
SUNDAY SALES OF WINE AND MIXED BEVERAGES OFF PREMISES
   YES                                          64     78.05
   NO                                           18     21.95
 
4 - HAMILTON TWP NW - LOCAL OPTION
SUNDAY SALES OF WINE AND MIXED BEVERAGES OFF PREMISES
   YES                                         170     49.28
   NO                                          175     50.72
 
5 - HAMILTON TWP NW - LOCAL OPTION
SUNDAY SALE OF INTOXICATING LIQUOR ON PREMISES
   YES                                         173     50.44
   NO                                          170     49.56
 
6 - PROPOSED TAX LEVY - SPRINGBORO CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT
ADDITIONAL - 3.33 MILLS - 5 YRS - CURRENT OPERATING
   FOR THE TAX                               3,913     57.07
   AGAINST THE TAX                           2,943     42.93
 
7 - PROPOSED BOND ISSUE AND TAX LEVY
BLANCHESTER LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
BONDS - $4,646,000 - 3.44 MILLS - 23 YRS
SCHOOL CONSTRUCTION & CLASSROOM FACILITIES
TAX LEVY - ADDITIONAL - MAINTAINING CLASSROOMS
ONE-HALF MILL - 23 YRS
  FOR THE BOND ISSUE AND TAX LEVY               45     78.95
  AGAINST THE BOND ISSUE AND TAX LEVY           12     21.05
 
8 - PROPOSED BOND ISSUE AND TAX LEVY
GOSHEN LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
BOND - $6,891,000 - 3.7 MILLS - 23 YRS
SCHOOL CONSTRUCTION & CLASSROOM FACILITIES
TAX LEVY - O.5 MILL - 23 YRS - MAINTAINING CLASSROOMS
  FOR THE BOND ISSUE AND TAX LEVY              111     57.81
  AGAINST THE BOND ISSUE AND TAX LEVY           81     42.19
 
9 - PROPOSED TAX LEVY - SUGARCREEK LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
REPLACEMENT - 9 MILLS - 5 YRS - CURRENT EXPENSES
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                              0
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                          0
 
10 - PROPOSED TAX LEVY - WARREN COUNTY COMBINED HEALTH
REPLACEMENT - 0.5 MILL - 10 YRS - HEALTH PROGRAMS
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                         16,876     58.03
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                     12,204     41.97
 
11 - SPRINGBORO CITY EA - LOCAL OPTION
SUNDAY SALE OF WINE AND MIXED BEVERAGES OFF PREMISES
   YES                                         169     56.15
   NO                                          132     43.85
 
12 - PROPOSED TAX LEVY - CARLISLE VILLAGE
REPLACEMENT - 2 MILLS - CONT. - FIRE PROTECTION
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            400     61.54
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        250     38.46
 
13 - PROPOSED TAX LEVY - HARVEYSBURG VILLAGE
REPLACEMENT - 2.5 MILLS - 5 YRS - CURRENT EXPENSES
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                             83     54.61
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                         69     45.39
 
14 - PROPOSED TAX LEVY - HARVEYSBURG VILLAGE
ADDITIONAL - 2 MILLS - 5 YRS - CURRENT EXPENSES
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                             68     43.87
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                         87     56.13
 
15 - PROPOSED TAX LEVY - MIDDLETOWN/MONROE CITY SCHOOL
RENEWAL - $8,200,000 - 8.09 MILLS - 5 YRS
EMERGENCY REQUIREMENTS OF THE SCHOOL
   FOR THE TAX                                 143     49.83
   AGAINST THE TAX                             144     50.17
 
.
Write in Candidates final count.

Lebanon City Council
Jane Davenport                                    605

Lebanon City Board of Education
Stephen L. Kaiser                                 241

Morrow Village Council
Fredrick A. Breyer III                            0
Geneva H. Lykins                                  11