Warren County Genealogical Society
Warren County, Ohio
Chapter of Ohio Genealogical Society

Ingle / Long Cemetery
Harlan Township

 

(513) 695-1144

 


406 Justice Drive, Lebanon, Ohio 45036
Hours: 9 AM-4 PM Monday through Friday

Driving Directions

 wcgs@co.warren.oh.us

Alphabetical Surname Index Cemetery Description Virtual Cemetery Cemetery Main Page


This online index only lists the individual, death date (if known) and reference page. We are creating a master index of everyone who is buried in this county and their burial location to aid researchers. We are especially in need of people buried here who have no stones or whose stones no longer exist. If you have any of this information or if you have additional information for anyone who is buried in this cemetery, please email the Warren County Genealogical Society.

 

Cemetery Description

Cemetery Name

Ingle

Variant Name(s)

Engels, Ingals, Long or I. W. Long
Long Cemetery
on GNIS Topo Maps;
I. W. Long Cemetery on plat map from the WPA Veteran Graves Registration Project
[This is NOT the Collins-Long Cemetery which is a variant name for the Bassinger Cemetery]

Township

Harlan

Status

Inactive

First Known Burial

1839

General Condition

Average Maintenance

Tombstone Condition

Fair

OGS Cemetery #

12258

Location:

Northeast side of Pleasant-Renner Rd (TR 172), about 2/3rds of a mile southeast of Roachester-Cozzaddale Rd (CR 52) and about 1/2 mile northwest of the Clermont County line.

Coordinates:

+39 16' 12.10"N, -84 08' 7.89"W

STR/ VMD

3799

Property Account:

3700984

Parcel ID:

17072000051

Map:

GIS Map of Location      Plat Map      Township Map

Cemetery History

Most cemetery readings call this cemetery the Ingle cemetery because many of the burials are for the family and descendants of William Ingle (1805-1873) and his wife Mary (Higgins) Ingle (1819-1905).  Civil War veteran John D. Ingle is buried here.  Surnames include: Boorom, Ingle, Long, McMullen, Patterson, Snell and Spence. 

Cemetery Transcriptions

  • D.A.R. Turtlecreek Chapter & Warren County Historical Society (available at the Historical Society Library)
    • Early Vital Records Volume 4, pages 26-28
    • Early Vital Records Volume 8, pages 35-38
  • Warren County Genealogical Society
    • Volume 2, page 41
    • Volume 6; page 378
    • Chelsea Burns, Zoe Graham, Erin Hawley, Lauren Howell, Marissa Krutraup and Audrey Obholz of Girl Scout Troop 1594 photographed all extant gravestone in August of 2005 and have contributed their photos to the "Warren County Virtual Cemetery Project." All their photos have been added to this website and their efforts will be incorporated into the new cemetery books planned by the society. If you have photographs of any other gravestones at this cemetery, please consider sharing them with us
  • Other Known Transcriptions
    • none known of

Gravestone Images

Gravestone photos for the Warren County, Ohio Virtual Cemetery Project are being posted to the Warren County OHGenWeb Project
To view images ===> Ingle Cemetery
To submit images ==> email to Arne H. Trelvik at atrelvik@gmail.com [please send high resolution digital images if available]

 

Alphabetical Index

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z[no surname]

Photo Deceased Died Military Cemetery Vol Page Twp.
B Boorom,  [monument]      Ingle  photo    Harlan
  Boorom, Alva J.  1881    Ingle 2 41  Harlan
 Need photo Boorom,  Frederick  1921 Civil War  Ingle  email    Harlan
  Boorom, Jesie G.  1870    Ingle 2 41  Harlan
  Boorom, Mary E.  1882    Ingle 2 41  Harlan
  Boorom, Willie T.  1870    Ingle 2 41  Harlan
I Ingle, Barbara A.  1851    Ingle 2 41  Harlan
  Ingle, Elizabeth  1890    Ingle 2 41  Harlan
  Ingle, Emeline  1846    Ingle 2 41  Harlan
  Ingle, Huldah  1876    Ingle 2 41  Harlan
  Ingle, Huldah  1879    Ingle 2 41  Harlan
 Need photo Ingle,  infant  1839    Ingle 2 41  Harlan
 Need photo Ingle,  infant  1857    Ingle 2 41  Harlan
  Ingle, John C.  [no dates]    Ingle 2 41  Harlan
  Ingle, John D.  1893 Civil War  Ingle 2 41  Harlan
  Ingle, Louis  1872    Ingle 2 41  Harlan
  Ingle, Mary  1905    Ingle 2 41  Harlan
  Ingle, Samuel  1866    Ingle 2 41  Harlan
 Need photo Ingle,  Thomas R.  1874    Ingle 2 41  Harlan
  Ingle, William  1873    Ingle 2 41  Harlan
  Ingle, William P.  1860    Ingle 2 41  Harlan
 Need photo Ingle, William P. [no dates]    Ingle      Harlan
L Long, Amanda Soth  1942    Ingle 2 41  Harlan
  Long, Harper  1907    Ingle 2 41  Harlan
  Long, Martha Ann  1863    Ingle 2 41  Harlan
  Long, William Ingle  1931    Ingle 2 41  Harlan
M

McMullen, Catharine A. [Catherine on stone]

 1872    Ingle 2 41  Harlan
 Need photo McMullen,  Katie  1872    Ingle 2 41  Harlan
P Need photo Patterson,  Mollie L.  1878    Ingle 2 41  Harlan
S Snell, David 1939   Ingle photo   Harlan
  Snell, Louise (nee Ingle)  1927    Ingle 2 41  Harlan
  Spence, Infant dau  1878    Ingle 2 41  Harlan

 

©2003-2016 Warren County Genealogical Society
For non-commercial use only
This page was last updated on August 12, 2016